Gbari

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gbari Yamma, Gwari Yamma, Nkwa, West Gwari
Population

350,000 (2002 SIL).

Location

Abuja Capital Territory: Gwagwalada; Kogi state: Kogi LGA; Niger state: Zungeru to Kaduna river north, southeast through Agaie, Chanchaga, Lapai, Minna, Paiko, Rafi, and Suleija LGAs.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kwali, Izem, Gayegi, Gbagyi Nkwa, Paiko, Botai, Jezhu, Kong, Kwange (Agbawi, Kangye, Wake, Wi), Wahe. Lexical similarity: 89%–98% with major dialects, 66%–78% with Gbagyi dialects.

Language Use

All non-formal contexts. All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1925–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2001.

Other Comments

Do not want to be considered Gbagyi [gbr]. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: