Lohar, Gade

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bagri Lohar, Belani, Bhubaliya Lohar, Chitodi Lohar, Chittoriya Lohar, Dhunkuria, Domba, Dombiali, Gadia Lohar, Gaduliya Lohar, Gara, Kanwar Khati, Lohari, Lohpitta, Panchal Lohar, Rajput Lohar
Population

L1 users: 500,000 (2016).

Location

Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

No significant dialect differences. May be same as Loarki [lrk] in Pakistan. A member of macrolanguage Rajasthani [raj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 40% (1981 census).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Nomadic blacksmiths. The name ‘Gade Lohar’ refers to people who travel in bullock carts and are blacksmiths. Hindu.

Page Views Left: