Laal

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Gori
Population

L1 users: 750 (2000). Damtar village had its own dialect called Laabe with 3 speakers left in 1977.

Location

Moyen-Chari region: Barh Kôh department, Gori (center), Damtar, and Mailao villages between Dik and Korbol.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Laal, Laabe.

Other Comments

Some lexical relationship to the Bua group, but Boyeldieu (1977) says it should not be classified with Bua. Probably Adamawa, some sources say Chadic.

Page Views Left: