Ghodoberi

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Godoberi, Godoberin, Qibdili mitstsi
Population

130 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 3,000 (2014 NCRP).

Location

Dagestan republic: Botlikhsky district, Beledi, Godoberi, and Zibirkhali.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Godoberi, Zibirkhali.

Language Use

Adults only, few child speakers (Salminen 2007). Positive attitudes. Also use Russian [rus]. Also use Avar [ava]. Avar is literary language.

Language Development

Russian [rus] used in education. Dictionary. Texts.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional territory and way of life. Muslim.

Page Views Left: