Kungardutyi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gungadidji, Gungadudji, Gunganndji, Kunatatchee, Kungaditji, Kungadutji, Kungarditchi, Kungatutji, Kungatutyi, Kungkatutyi
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died by the 1960s.

Location

Queensland state: Cooper Creek north of Durham Downs; east to Mount Howitt and Kyabra Creek; northwest to near Lake Yamma Yamma.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

In 2017, Gunganndji/Kungardutyi and other language groups sent representatives to the Indigenous Languages Residency, which provided the groups with resources to revive their languages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: