Gade

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gede
Population

72,100 (2000).

Location

Abuja Capital Territory: Abuja Municipal Area Council and Kuje LGA; Nassarawa state: Nasarawa and Toto LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Considered conservative by neighbors. Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: