Ywom

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Garkawa, Gerka, Gerkanchi, Gerkawa, Gurka, Yioum, Yiwom
Population

10,000 (2016 R. Blench).

Location

Plateau state: Langtang, Mikang, and Shendam LGAs; Taraba state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Typology

29 consonants and 6 vowels; tonal.

Language Use

Many also use Jukun Takum [jbu], Tarok [yer].

Language Development

Radio.

Page Views Left: