Geez

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Ancient Ethiopic, Ethiopic, Ge’ez, Giiz
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: No ethnic community. Total users in all countries: none known.

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

9 (Second language only).

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Liturgical language of the Ethiopian Orthodox Church. Ancient language of the Aksumites.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 400–1918.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: