Gitua

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gitoa, Kelana
Population

900 (2000 SIL). Ethnic population: 900 (2000 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: Huon peninsula north coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Strong desire to preserve language and culture, as well as learn both Tok Pisin [tpi] and English [eng]. Most domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Some also use Kâte [kmg], especially older adults and elderly. Some also use Sio [xsi], especially older adults and elderly.

Page Views Left: