Ghale, Northern

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Lila, Ril-Lila
Population

L1 users: 4,440 (2016 SIL). 400 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 22,900 (2011 census). All Ghale populations.

Location

Gandaki zone: Gorkha district in Buri Gandaki valley.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Khorla, Uiya, Jagat, Philim, Nyak. Nyak is most diverse dialect. Philim has 94% intelligibility of Uiya. 75%–79% intelligibility of Barpak in Southern Ghale [ghe]. Dialect chain runs north and south. Lexical similarity: 73%–89% among dialects, 65%–81% with Southern Ghale [ghe], 45%–61% with Kuke [ght], 29%–37% with Western Tamang [tdg], 21%–27% with Nubri [kte], 22%–25% with Tsum [ttz], 19%–23% with Kyerung (Kyirong) [kgy], 19%–21% with Tibetan [bod].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, friends, religion, work. Young adults and older. Some use among children and adolescents. Positive attitudes. Also use Nepali [npi], but speakers in Philim, Lho, and Bihi have no more than basic bilingual proficiency.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Buddhist, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: