Kuke

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Bhotte, Kutang, Kutang Ghale
Population

1,300 (2016 SIL).

Location

Gandaki zone: north Gorkha district, Bihi VDC, Bihi, Chak, Dyang, Ghap, Krak, Kwak, and Rana villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bihi, Chak, Rana. Varieties spoken in Chhak and Kwak villages are reportedly similar to each other and different from all other villages. Lexical similarity: 62%–76% among dialects, 39%–49% with Southern Ghale [ghe], 45%–61% with Northern Ghale [ghh], 18% with Gurung [gvr], 16%–23% with Tamang varieties, 13%–31% with Nubri [kte], 23%–27% with Tsum [ttz], 22%–27% with Kyerung (Kyirong) [kgy], 19%–24% with Tibetan [bod].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Some Tibetan religious books translated into Kuke by priests. Home, friends; mixed use: Work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Nubri [kte]. Also use Central Tibetan [bod]. Also use Nepali [npi], to communicate with Northern and Southern Ghale speakers, but with minimal proficiency in Bihi village.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Referred to as thieves’ language, a mixture of nearby languages. Buddhist, Hindu.

Page Views Left: