Kija

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gidja, Kidja, Kitja
Population

170 (2016 census).

Location

Western Australia state: near Hall’s and Turkey creeks.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Miriwoong [mep].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Shifting to Kriol [rop]; children speak Kriol as their L1 (Wurm 2007). All also use Kriol [rop] (Wurm 2007).

Language Development

Dictionary. Bible portions: 1978.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Nomadic.

Page Views Left: