Gidar

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Baynawa, Gidder, Guidar, Guider, Kaɗa, Kada
Autonym
ma Kaɗa
Population

54,000 (1982 SIL). Total users in all countries: 65,700.

Location

Far North region: a small section of Diamaré division; North region: Mayo- Louti division, Figuil and Guider subdivisions.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Zlam.

Language Use

Some also use Daba [dbq], Giziga [giz], North Fali [fll]. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: