Githabul

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gidabul, Gidjoobal, Kidabal, Kidjabal, Kita-bool, Kitabool, Kitapul, Kitta-bool, Kittabool, Kuttibul, Noowidal
Population

4 (2016 census).

Location

Queensland state; New South Wales state: Clarence river, Drake, Killarney, Logan river, Rathdowney, Richmond river, Spicer Gap, Tabulam, Tooloom, Unumgar, Urbenville, Woodenbong.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. In 2013, the Condamine Alliance Languages Project was supporting language revival for Githabul and other language groups found near the Condamine River.

Page Views Left: