Gimi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Labogai
Population

22,500 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Eastern Highlands Province, Okapa district.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Gimi, West Gimi (Gouno).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Gimi [gip] in West New Britain Province. Traditional religion.