Gelao, Green

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Cape Draping Gelao, Hakhi, Hoki Gelao, Klau, Qau
Population

L1 users: 300 (2002 J. Edmondson).

Location

Ha Giang province, Yen Minh district, Dong Van district, Pho La and Dong Van communes.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized ethnic group: Co Lao.

Language Use

Also use Hmong [hmn], Mandarin Chinese [cmn], Tày [tyz].

Other Comments

Part of the Co Lao 2,636 (2009 census) official ethnic community. Not mutually intelligible with Red Gelao (2002 J. Edmondson). Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: