Gelao, Red

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Vandu Gelao, Voa Dê
Population

50 in Viet Nam (1997 J. Edmondson).

Location

Ha Giang province: Yen Minh district, Na Khe and Bich Dich villages.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized ethnic group: Co Lao.

Typology

Tonal (4 tones).

Language Use

All also use Hmong Dô [hmv]. Some also use Kim Mun [mji], Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Other Comments

Part of the Co Lao 2,636 (2009 census) official ethnic community. Not mutually intelligible with White Gelao [giw] (2002 J. Edmondson). Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: