Giziga, North

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Dogba, Gisiga, Gisika, Giziga de, Guiziga, Maroua, Marva, Mi Marva, Tchere
Population

20,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Diamaré division, Meri subdivision, Mogazang and Tchere massifs and Dogba plains, north and west of Maroua.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: