Giziga

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Gisiga, Gisika, Guiziga, Marva, South Giziga
Autonym
Giziga
Population

60,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Far North region: Diamaré and Kaélé divisions, Diamare plains, southwest of Maroua.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Muturami (Giziga de Moutouroua, Loulou, Muturua, Muturwa), Mi Mijivin (Giziga de Midjivin), Rum.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Used as L2 by Gavar [gou], Gidar [gid].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Literature. Bible: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: