Geji

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gejawa, Gezawa, Kayauri
Population

6,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Bauchi state: Toro LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bolu (Magang, Pelu), Geji (Gaejawa, Gezawa, Gyaazi), Zaranda (Buu). Geji dialect subgroup, in Barawa [dot] language subgroup.

Language Use

Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development
L1 literacy in very early stages (2012). Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.