Koli, Kachi

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Kachi, Kachi Gujarati, Katchi, Kohli, Kolhi, Koli, Kori, Kuchi, Vagari, Vagaria
Autonym
گجراتی کچی کوہلی‎ (Gujarati Kuchi Kohli)
Population

116,000 in Pakistan (2016). 80,000–100,000 Kachi Koli, 5,000–6,000 Rabari, 10,000 Kachi Bhil, 50,000 Vagri, 10,000 Katai Meghwar, 1,000 Zalavaria Koli. Total users in all countries: 516,000.

Location

Sindh province: Nawabshah and Sakrand north, Matli south, and east beyond Mirpur Khas and Jamesabad, Tando Adam and Tando Allahyar town areas.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Kachi, Rabari (Rahabari), Kachi Bhil, Vagri (Kachi Meghwar), Katai Meghwar, Zalavaria Koli. Becoming more like Sindhi [snd]. Lexical similarity: Kachi dialect; 89% with Kachi and Rabari, 96% with Kachi Bhil, 86% with Vagri, 92% with Katai Meghwar, 88% with Zalavaria Koli, 78% with Gujarati [guj], 76% with Wadiyari Koli [kxp].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Grammar. NT: 2002.

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Gujarati script [Gujr], used by older people.

Other Comments

People with basically the same language are socially quite distinct. Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: