Gunditjmara

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dhauhurtwurru, Dhauwurd Wurrung, Gournditch-mara, Gundidj, Gurnditschmara, Kirurndit, Kuunditjmara, Kuurn Kopan Noot, Kuurn-kopan-noot, Ngutuk, Nil-can-cone-deets, Tourahonong, Warrnambool, Weeritch-Weeritch
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Frances M. Alberts, died in 1963 (Hercus 1986).

Location

Victoria state: Cape Bridgewater, Caramut, Hamilton, Hopkins river, Lake Condah, Port Fairy, Portland, Warrnambol, Woolsthorpe.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Grammar. The Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages had released apps in the Apple App Store with stories and language learning materials in Gunditjmara.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: