Bon Gula

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Bon, Bon Goula, Bun, Gula Guera, Poun, Taataal
Autonym
Êeni
Population

1,200 (1997 SIL).

Location

Guéra region: Bahr Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, Bon and Ibir villages; Salamat region: west border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 46% with Zan Gula [zna].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: