Irish

Print

A language of Ireland

ISO 639-3
gle
Autonym
Gaeilge
Alternate Names
Erse, Gaelic, Gaelic Irish, Irish Gaelic
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Irish, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All