Pashai, Northwest

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Northwest Pashayi, Pashai
Population

70,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Kabul province: northwest of Kabul; Kapisa, Kunar, Laghman, and Nuristan provinces; some in Nangarhar and Parwan provinces; Alisheng valley and others north of Sarobi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gulbahar, Kohnadeh, Laurowan, Sanjan, Shutul, Bolaghain, Pachagan, Alasai, Shamakot, Uzbin, Pandau, Najil, Parazhghan, Pashagar, Wadau, Nangarach. Unintelligible of other Pashai speakers. Lexical similarity: approximately 30% with Southeast Pashai [psi].

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: