Gilaki

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Gelaki, Gilani, Guilaki, Guilani
Population

2,850,000 (2015 M. Izady), decreasing. 2,000 Galeshi.

Location

Gilan province: coast south of Caspian and Talish sea.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Galeshi, Rashti, Rudbari, Some’e Sarai, Lahijani, Langerudi, Rudsari, Bandar Anzali, Fumani. Reportedly similar to Mâzanderâni [mzn].

Language Use

Home, market, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Iranian Persian [pes].

Language Development
Literature. Periodicals. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2012.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran].

Other Comments

Heavy influence from Farsi. Muslim.

Page Views Left: