Glavda

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Galavda, Galvaxdaxa, Gelebda, Glanda, Guelebda
Population

28,500 in Nigeria (2000). Total users in all countries: 31,300.

Location

Borno state: Gwoza LGA, mainly Nggoshe village; Agapalawa, Amuda, Ashigashiya, Kerawa, Pelekwa, and Vale villages.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bokwa, Ngoshie (Ngweshe), Glavda. Lexical similarity: 85% with Cineni [cie], 70%–72% with Guduf-Gava [gdf], 52% with Dghwede [dgh], 51% with Gvoko [ngs], 44% with Hdi [xed], and 43% with Lamang [hia] and Vemgo-Mabas [vem] (Hamm 2004).

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1967–2017.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: