Gula’alaa

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Kwai, Ngongosila
Population

1,570 (1999 SIL).

Location

Malaita province: Kwai, east Kwara’ae, and Ngongosila islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be intelligible of Lau [llu] or Kwara’ae [kwf]. Lexical similarity: 85% with Lau [llu] and Kwara’ae [kwf].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages.

Free Views Left: