Gangte

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Gante
Population

L1 users: 14,500 (2001 census).

Location

Manipur state: south Churachandpur district, 37 villages; Assam and Meghalaya states.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Related to Thado Chin [tcz]. Differs little from Vaiphei [vap], Paite [pck], or Zou [zom].

Language Use

Under pressure from Meitei [mni] (Van Driem 2007). Also use English [eng], Meitei [mni].

Language Development
Literacy high among young people and lower among older people. Newspapers. Periodicals. Bible: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.

Page Views Left: