Zulgo-Gemzek

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Gemjek, Guemjek, Guemshek, Guemzek, Zoulgo
Autonym
Gemzek, Zulgo
Population

26,000 (2002 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Sava division, Tokombéré subdivision, 16 villages on east edge of Mandara mountains, north of Maroua; Some parts of Mayo-Tsanaga division.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gemzek (Gaduwa), Mineo (Minew), Zulgo (Zelgwa, Zoulgo, Zulgwa). Slight dialect differences between villages.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Many also use Merey [meq]. Some also use Mafa [maf]. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], in church, but with interpretation into Gemzek or Zulgo. Used as L2 by Mada [mxu], Matal [mfh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10%. Literature. NT: 1988–1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The Mbuko [mqb], Muyang [muy], and Mada [mxu] languages are in the surrounding area. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: