Ganang

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gashish
Population

3,000 (2007), decreasing.

Location

Plateau state: Gashish Kuk village area, Nye and Iny settlements, southeast of Jos.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Izere [izr].

Language Use

Home. Some young people, all adults.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: