Gangulu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Cangoolootha, Ka-ngool-lo, Kaangooloo, Kangalo, Kangulu, Kanolu, Khang, Khangalu, Kongal, Kongul, Konguli
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died in the 1980s.

Location

Queensland state: Isaac river area, west of Marlborough.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Grammar. The Woorabinda community developed an LOTE Gangulu program to be taught in primary school.
Page Views Left: