Ginuman

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dime
Population

L1 users: 1,440 (2000 census).

Location

Central province: Abau district, Amazon RLLG; Milne Bay province: Mount Simpson to Naraka coast, Goodenough bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 42% with Kanasi (Dombosaina village) [soq].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: