Gureng Gureng

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Curang-gurang, Curanggurang, Daribalang, Ginginburra, Goorang-goorang, Gooranggorang, Gooreng Gooreng, Goreng Goreng, Goreng-Goreng, Gurang, Gurang Gurang, Gurang-Gurang, Guranggurang, Gureng-Gureng, Gurreng Gurreng, Kooranga, Koreng-koreng, Korenggoreng, Korrengkorreng, Kurranga, Taribelang, Taribeleng, Tarribelung, Tulua, Wokka, Yawaim
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker survived into the 1980s.

Location

Queensland state: north Burnett river district, Abercorn area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Gurreng Gurreng dialect uses the trilled r.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Page Views Left: