Gongduk

Print

A language of Bhutan

Alternate Names
Gongdubikha
Population

2,100 (2013 J. Leclerc).

Location

Mongar district: Gongdu Gewog division, Bala, Dagsa, Damkhar, Pam, Pangthang, and Yangbari.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Retains the complex verbal agreement system of Proto-Tibeto-Burman. Said to belong to an ancient population of Bhutan.

Page Views Left: