Gobasi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gebusi, Nomad
Population

L1 users: 900 (Knauft 2013).

Location

Western province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gobasi (Bibo), Honibo, Oibae (Oiba). Related to Samo [smq] and Kubo [jko].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 10%–15%. 2 vernacular primary schools.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: