Gone Dau

Print

A language of Fiji

Alternate Names
Gonedau
Population

600 (2011 J. Leclerc).

Location

Bua province: Dau and Gone islands off western Vanua Levu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dialect chain from Gone Dau to Bau (standard) Fijian [fij]. Though speakers learn standard Fijian, it is not inherently intelligible.

Page Views Left: