Yeretuar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Goni, Umar, Umari
Population

L1 users: 350 (2000).

Location

Papua province: Nabire regency, lower Kwatisore bay; Papua Barat province: south Teluk Wondama regency, Wandamen peninsula.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Two of three villages have shifted mostly to Wandamen [wad].

Other Comments

Distinct from Kamoro [kgq]. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: