Gorontalo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Gorongtalo, Guarantala, Gunongtello, Holontalo, Hulontalo
Population

1,000,000 (2000 census).

Location

Gorontalo province: widespread along both coasts; North Sulawesi province: Bolaang Mongondon Utare regency, northeast of Gorontalo city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

East Gorontalo, Gorontalo Kota, West Gorontalo (Kwandang), Tilamuta, Limboto (Limbotto).

Language Use

Noted shift to Indonesian [ind] in youth. Also use Balantak [blz], Indonesian [ind].

Language Development

Dictionary. NT: 2000.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: