Gavar

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Gauar, Gawar, Gaware, Gouwar, Kortchi, Rtchi
Autonym
Gavar, Ma Gavar
Population

15,000 (2010 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Mogode canton, Gawar area, south of Mokolo. Some Gavar Hossere live among Gavar-Fulfulde, and some isolated in Kortchi village mountain area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct phonological, grammatical and sociolinguistic differences with Buwal [bhs]. Lexical similarity: 90% with Buwal [bhs].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market, church. All ages. Most also use Buwal [bhs]. Some also use Giziga [giz], Hausa [hau], Mbudum [xmd], Psikye [kvj]. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], Daba [dbq], French [fra], Mafa [maf], Mofu-Gudur [mif]. Used as L2 by Buwal [bhs].

Language Development
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The Gavar Hossere speak Gavar; the Gavar Fulfulde speak Fulfulde [fub] (2018 M. Viljoen). Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: