Gorowa

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Fiome, Goroa, Gorwaa, Ufiomi
Population

113,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Dodoma region: Kondoa district, near Babati, Mount Ufiome area; Manyara region: Mbulu district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Burunge [bds], Alagwa [wbj], and Iraqw [irk]. May be a dialect of Iraqw.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Iraqw [irk], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: