Gobu

Print
Alternate Names
Gabou, Gabu, Gubu, Ngobo, Ngobu
Population

12,000 (1984 census).

Location

Nord-Ubangi province: Bosobolo territory: between Borunu and Duguru on Sidi road, and Pandu area between Bele II and Denbili villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Togbo-Vara Banda [tor] and Mono [mnh].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Lingala [lin], Mono [mnh], Sango [sag].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low in Lingala [lin].
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: