Taznatit

Print

A language of Algeria

Alternate Names
Zenatiyya
Population

11,000 in Algeria (2014 L. Souag).

Location

Adrar, Béchar, El Bayadh, and Naama provinces; Gourara area; Beni Ounif, Boussemghoun, Igli, Ouakda, Taghit.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Gourara (Gurara), Touat (Tuat, Tuwat), South Oran. Reportedly similar to Tumzabt [mzb], Tagargrent [oua], and Temacine Tamazight [tjo], but not as similar as they are to each other. Low intelligibility of other Tamazight speech forms, including Tumzabt and Tagargrent.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: