Gweda

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Garuwahi
Population

26 (2001 SIL).

Location

Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Maramatana local council area, Garuwahi village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Naura dialect and Gweda [grw] users agree that Gweda is most similar to Haigwai. Lexical similarity: 71% with Wa’ema [wag], 69% with Taupota [tpa], 68% with Naura dialect of Haigwai [hgw], 67% with Kapulika dialect of Haigwai, 64% with Topura dialect of Wedau [wed], 63% with Tawala [tbo], 53% with Wedau.

Language Use

2 older adults, their children and grandchildren. Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Taupota [tpa], Wedau [wed].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: