Grebo, Barclayville

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
Wedebo Grebo
Population

L1 users: 40,500 (2015).

Location

Grand Kru county: southeast coast and inland, between Klao [klu] language area and Jabo Grebo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Wedebo, Kplebo. A subgroup of quite distinct dialects. Many phonological differences with Jabo dialect of Southern Grebo [grj]. A member of macrolanguage Grebo [grb].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

They identify with Klao [klu], but understand Grebo better. Strong ethnocentric attitudes between subgroups. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: