Gbaya, Southwest

Print
Alternate Names
Gbaya Sud-Ouest
Population

220,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Berbérati, Carnot, and Gamboula subprefectures; Nana-Mambéré prefecture: Baboua and Baoro subprefectures; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Nola subprefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Biyanda (Bianda), Buli (Boli), Mbondomo (Mbodomo), Bokare (Bokari), Mboundja (Mbunza), Bosoko (Bossouka, Mbusuku), Toongo, Yangele, Mbakolo (Yasua), Budamono, Mbombeleng. A member of macrolanguage Gbaya [gba].

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag]. Used as L2 by Kako [kkj].

Language Development
NT: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: