German, Swiss

Print

A language of Switzerland

ISO 639-3
gsw
Autonym
Schwiizerdütsch
Alternate Names
Alemanic, Alemannic, Alemannisch, Schweizerdeutsch, Schwiizertüütsch, Schwizerdütsch, Schwizertitsch, Schwizertitsch Mundart, Schwytzertuetsch, Schwyzerdütsch, Schwyzerdütschi Sprooch, Upper Alemannic
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for German, Swiss, plus:
  • 7,464 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All