Gurinji

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gurindji, Wurlayi
Population

590 (2006 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Kalkaringi, Victoria river and Wave Hill.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Malngin, Wanyjirra (Wandjirra).

Language Use

Language maintenance activities are being undertaken. Children use only Kriol [rop] (Wurm 2007). Also use Kriol [rop].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1981–1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Gurindji Children’s Language (GCL), as it was called in the 1970s, is today spoken by both adults and children, the Gurindji-Kriol [gjr] language (McConvell and Meakins 2005).

Page Views Left: