Guaraní, Eastern Bolivian

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Western Argentine Guaraní, “Chawuncu” (pej.), “Chiriguano” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 52,000 (2014 UNSD). Ethnic population: 36,900 (Adelaar 2004). Total users in all countries: 69,530.

Location

Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz, and Tarija departments; south central Parapeti river area.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Izoceño (Izocenio), Ava. A member of macrolanguage Guarani [grn].

Language Use

Bilingual education implemented on a large scale (Crevels 2007). All ages.

Language Development
Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: