Gumuz

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Language code
guk
Autonym
Sa-Gumuz
Alternate Names
B’ega, Baha, Bega-Tse, Debatsa, Debuga, Dehenda, Gemju, Gombo, Gumis, Gumuzu, Gumz, Kaza, Mendeya, Sa-B’aga, Sibaha, Sigumza, “Shankillinya” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Gumuz, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All